ISES EVENTWORLD 2012

Be inspired! Enhance your network. Explore the latest trends. Expand your knowledge. All in one place: Eventworld® 2012.

Make August 2-4, 2012, three of the most education-rich, experience-enhancing and fun days you'll have all year. This conference is a “must attend” for event professionals.

Make the education connections necessary to enhance your career — whether you're an industry veteran or just getting started, ISES Eventworld® 2012 has something for everyone! Have those frank discussions about the wins and challenges in your career with people who understand and can offer solutions based on their similar experiences. You'll get value not only from the education sessions alone but also from the networking events that afford you the opportunity to glean priceless knowledge directly from industry experts.

Although education is the focus of ISES Eventworld® 2012, no ISES Eventworld® experience would be complete without the opportunity to mingle and mix with fellow special events professionals from around the globe.

Kick off the conference at the Welcome Event and 25th Anniversary party hosted by Gilley's Dallas. Catch up with old friends and meet new contacts at the ISES Connections Lounge — back by popular demand! Celebrate ISES' 25th Anniversary and catch a glimpse of ISES' future at the ISES Annual Meeting.

In addition, the ISES Spirit of Excellence Awards will be presented to recognize outstanding ISES leaders, chapters and volunteers.

Close out your inspired weekend and celebrate the special events industry at the 2012 ISES Esprit Awards®. This unforgettable evening brings fine dining and dancing together with industry accolades, offering attendees a final chance to celebrate the special events industry. (Turn the page to get a peek at the Esprit Award® nominees!)

Take advantage of this unique opportunity to grow professionally and register at www.ises.com today!

FOR CONFERENCE DETAILS, VISIT WWW.ISES.COM.

Next Page: Presenting the 2012 ISES Esprit Award Nominees

2012 ISES ESPRIT NOMINEES

Winners will be named at ISES Eventworld on Aug. 4 in Dallas.

  • BEST CREATIVE SOLUTION

    “A Muted Global Groove — The Silent Party”

    Jason Gabel, Two Left Feet

  • “Pirates of Meritocracy”

    Cendy Knight, Hello Florida

  • “Stanford Rocks at Orange Bowl 2011”

    Cindy Lo, Red Velvet Events

  • BEST EVENT WITH A LEGACY

    “8th Annual Into the Light Walk for Suicide Prevention”

    Deborah Hermann, GhostLight Productions

  • “Volkswagen. Das Auto. Show 2011”

    Lee Mark, The Hot Shoe Show & Co.

  • BEST INDUSTRY CONTRIBUTION

    “Results-Driven Event Planning: Using Marketing Tools to Boost Your Bottom Line”

    Ingrid Lundquist, CSEP, The Lundquist Co.

  • “MINI Cooper Xtreme Clubman — Entertainment Vehicle”

    Charles Miles, Mix On Wheels

  • BEST INDUSTRY INNOVATION

    “Mobile Club/Ragers on Tour”

    Bobby Dutton, GrooveBoston

  • “15 Minutes of Fame”

    Kristjan Gavin, CMP, In Good Company Events

  • “Keep the Guests Covered — Luxury Personal Accessory Rental”

    Nilufer Soucek, Splendor

  • BEST GREEN SOLUTION

    “The Green Gala: Gypsy Caravan”

    Merryl Brown, Merryl Brown Events

  • BEST CATERED EVENT

    “Taste — Sight — Sound”

    Vincent Early, CSEP, Thomas Caterers of Distinction

  • “Tuesday Night at the Marquee”

    Ingrid Nagy, CSEP, Catering By Design

  • “Embrace the Emerald Isle”

    Harith Wickrema, Harith Productions Ltd.

  • BEST MARKETING/DESIGN COLLATERAL (UNDER $25,000)

    “Fashion Eye Candy”

    Bonny Katzman, BK Design

  • BEST MARKETING/DESIGN COLLATERAL (OVER $25,000)

    “New Era Pinstripe Bowl”

    Emily Hamel, FMP, New York Yankees

  • “SHELL 100 — It's Time”

    Ken Kristoffersen, CSEP, CEM, CEC, POP Kollaborative

  • BEST EVENT SUPPORT SERVICES

    “Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week”

    Jim Koza, Karl's Event Services

  • “Corporate Expo 2011”

    Anthony Lyons, Tent Logix Tenting Solutions and Event Rentals

  • “eVgo”

    Leigh Stem, CSEP, AFR Event Furnishings

  • BEST EVENT FOR A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION (UNDER $75,000)

    “Big Gala for Little Ones”

    Eddie Fam, IMPACT Marketing & Events

  • “Arizona Assistance in Health Care MASH Party”

    Michele Jeffery, AZ Live Events

  • “Chancellor's Medallion Dinner — A Celebration of the Past, Present and Future of the University”

    Brady Miller, Indiana University Southeast

  • BEST EVENT FOR A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION ($75,000-$200,000)

    “Ever Elon Campaign Finale”

    Allin Foulkrod, CSEP, Creative Visions

  • “Halloween In New Orleans Presents ‘Wickedly Ever After’”

    Nicolas Nevares, CMP, Solomon Group

  • “Catalina's Gold”

    Jen Poyer, CSEP, Catalina Island Conservancy

  • BEST EVENT FOR A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION (OVER $200,000)

    “Naval Aviation Celebrates 100 Years”

    Sheila Graham, CSEP, DatocWitten Group

  • “Dinner in the Wild 2011: Night at the Museum”

    Susan Levick, Perot Museum of Nature & Science

  • “100th Anniversary of Naval Aviation”

    David Merrell, AOO Events

  • BEST PUBLIC EVENT

    “Grand Opening Community Festival”

    Margarita Heinzel, CSEP, The Meetinghouse Companies

  • “150th Commemoration of the First Battle of Manassas/Bull Run”

    Roberta Sumner and Michelle Mobley, VRS Meetings & Events

  • “UNVEILED — The Ultimate Wedding Planning Event”

    Matthew Trettel, The Wedding Guys®

  • BEST WEDDING (UNDER $75,000)

    “West Coast Chic”

    Jennifer Bergman, Jennifer Bergman Weddings

  • “The Glamorous Mannequin”

    Michael Radolinski, Michael Henry Events Creative

  • “A Voyage of Discovery”

    Joyce Scardina Becker, CMP, Events of Distinction/Cal State University — East Bay

  • BEST WEDDING ($75,000-$200,000)

    “A Rustic Mexican Wedding”

    Merryl Brown, Merryl Brown Events

  • “A Mid-Summer's Night's Wedding”

    Carol Rosen, CSEP, Party Designs By Carol

  • “With This Wing …”

    Joyce Scardina Becker, CMP, Events of Distinction/Cal State University — East Bay

  • BEST WEDDING (OVER $200,000)

    “Quintessential San Francisco Opulence”

    Morgan Doan, CSEP, PWC, Morgan Events

  • “Alice in Wonderland Themed Wedding”

    Tami Forero, Forté Events

  • “Sea of Love”

    L. Gene Huddleson, Detail + Design

  • BEST EVENT DESIGN/DECOR (UNDER $25,000)

    “Four Seasons”

    Carolyn Luscombe, CSEM, CSEP, CMP, Eclectic Events International, and Julie Brunjes, Stardust Events

  • “Amuse”

    Ingrid Nagy, CSEP, By Design Event Decor

  • “True Blue Branding”

    Erin Schulte, Exclusive Events

  • BEST EVENT DESIGN/DECOR ($25,000-$75,000)

    “Unconventional”

    Paul Davison, Sydney Convention & Exhibition Centre

  • “‘Rainforests of the World’ — Risk and Insurance Management Society Opening Reception 2011”

    Corinne Kessel, CSEP, Greenscape Design & Decor

  • “The Calla Lilies are in Bloom Again”

    Richard Streitler, Flourish Floral Productions

  • BEST EVENT DESIGN/DÉCOR (OVER $75,000)

    “SHELL 100 — It's Time”

    Ken Kristoffersen, CSEP, CEM, CEC, POP Kollaborative, and Decor & More

  • “Sports Mania 2011”

    Joseph A. Mineo, Something New Events

  • “Pennsylvania Governor's Inaugural Ball”

    Shelly Tolo, MPM, TOLO Events

  • BEST EVENT PHOTOGRAPHY

    “Rakhee and Hiten's Magnificent Indian Wedding”

    Mica Parekh, IWP Photography & Video

  • “Despina's Dream Wedding”

    Meridith Walters, Photography by Walters & Walters

  • “100 Years”

    Kristin Wienold, Event Digital Photography

  • BEST EVENT FILMMAKING

    “Charter Center Stage Live Concert Broadcast”

    John Peckham, Production Consult

  • “An Evening of Bliss”

    Robert Ridge, Indy Visual

  • “The Bald and the Beautiful”

    Robert Rogers, CSEP, Events Management and Production

  • BEST TECHNICAL PRODUCTION

    “Solutions — Spirit in Action”

    Janet Elkins, EventWorks

  • “Ever Elon Campaign Finale”

    Allin Foulkrod, CSEP, Creative Visions

  • “SHELL 100 — It's Time”

    Ken Kristoffersen, CSEP, CEM, CEC, POP Kollaborative, and MEDIACO

  • BEST SOCIAL EVENT (NON-WEDDING) (UNDER $75,000)

    “John's Birthday”

    Jim Lottig, Event Source

  • “Go Grease Lightnin'”

    Willie Ripple, Willie Ripple Events

  • BEST SOCIAL EVENT (NON-WEDDING) (OVER $75,000)

    “San Francisco Centennial Symphony Gala”

    Neil Adams, Blueprint Studios

  • “Welcome to the Big ‘B’ Retirement Party”

    Joann Roth-Oseary, Someone's in the Kitchen

  • “Sue's 24-Hour Birthday Bash”

    Billinda Wilkinson and India Rhodes, Wilkinson Rhodes

  • BEST MEETING/CONFERENCE PROGRAM (UNDER $250,000)

    “The Soldiers Project — Women and War: Hidden Strengths, Hidden Wounds”

    Gregory Jenkins, Bravo Productions

  • “New Frontiers Retreat”

    Carolyn Luscombe, CSEM, CSEP, CMP, Eclectic Events International

  • “The Royal Treatment”

    Diane Lyons, CMP, DMCP, Accent on Arrangements

  • BEST MEETING/CONFERENCE PROGRAM (OVER $250,000)

    “Miami Beach Magic”

    Rick Jobe, Jobe & Associates

  • “Mortgage Forum 11”

    Rachel Mangal, aNd Logistix

  • “Power of One”

    Kathy Miller, Total Event Resources

  • BEST CORPORATE EVENT (UNDER $75,000)

    “Bombay Sapphire Imagination Dinner”

    Alyse Pask, PASK Productions

  • “Embrace the Emerald Isle”

    Harith Wickrema, Harith Productions Ltd., and Sean DeFreitas, Designs by Sean

  • “Asheville Wine Dinner”

    Sally Webb, CSEP, The Special Event Company

  • BEST CORPORATE EVENT ($75,000-$200,000)

    “Fire and Ice”

    Deborah Elias, CSEP, CMP, Elias Events

  • “iF Series Launch Gala”

    Ken Kristoffersen, CSEP, CEM, CEC, POP Kollaborative

  • “METROPOLIS”

    Carolyn Luscombe, CSEM, CSEP, CMP, Eclectic Events International, and Stacy and Mark Wyatt, National Event Marketing Group/CanadianSpecialEvents.com

  • BEST CORPORATE EVENT (OVER $200,000)

    “Exclusive Evening at the Vatican”

    Ami Cervin, Aimia

  • “Art Fusion Holiday”

    Jocelyn Flanagan, CSEP, e=mc2 Event Management

  • “SHELL 100 — It's Time”

    Ken Kristoffersen, CSEP, CEM, CEC, POP Kollaborative

  • BEST ENTERTAINMENT PRODUCTION (UNDER $25,000)

    “Stables Of Terror — Haunted House!”

    Spencer Kramer, A Hot Party; Casino Nights & Entertainment!

  • “Quadstock”

    Niki McKay, Blue Danube Productions

  • “Turkey's Human Resources Summit 2011”

    Andy Sharpe, Song Division

  • BEST ENTERTAINMENT PRODUCTION ($25,000-$75,000)

    “Bentley Halloween Rager”

    Alyssa Ames, GrooveBoston

  • “Texas Rangers World Series Gala”

    Chris Arredondo, Eclipse Entertainment, and Ryan Bertolino, brb event management

  • “Celebrating the World of Hospitality — Argentina”

    Lisa Compton, Metropolis Productions

  • BEST ENTERTAINMENT PRODUCTION (OVER $75,000)

    “IBEW Gala Reception”

    Darren Dreger, CSEP, BC Event Management

  • “15 Minutes of Fame”

    Debbie Meyers, CSEP, BRAVO! Productions Entertainment, and Kristjan Gavin, CMP, In Good Company Events

  • “Fame — The Musical”

    Jeff Kalpak, Barkley Kalpak Associates

  • BEST ISES TEAM EFFORT (UNDER $75,000)

    “Embrace the Emerald Isle”

    Harith Wickrema, Harith Productions Ltd.; Ovation Ireland; Sean DeFreitas, Designs by Sean

  • “There's No Place Like Joe's”

    Niki McKay, Blue Danube Productions; PJ Hummel, CMM, PJ Hummel & Co.; Susannah Scott, Hollywood Lights; David Wentworth, David Wentworth Photography

  • “A Wedding, ISES Style!”

    Sharlene Barris, Hidden Oaks Bed & Breakfast/Dreamworld Events; Brett Cimo, Cimo Productions; Dan O'Brien, J & D Entertainment; Mindy Reynolds, West of Honey

  • BEST ISES TEAM EFFORT ($75,000 - $200,000)

    “METROPOLIS”

    Carolyn Luscombe, CSEM, CSEP, CMP, and Sara Ico, Eclectic Events International; Bryan Bell, Decor & More; Julie Brunjes, Stardust Events; Dynamic Hospitality Group; Stacy and Mark Wyatt, National Event Marketing Group/CanadianSpecialEvents.com

  • “ISES Northeast REC 2011: A Shore Bet On Your ROI”

    Kelly Coronel, Inspired Events By Kelly; Nancy Bauman, Gala Cloths; David Buckley, CSEP, AFR Event Furnishings; Kimberly Crawley, Waterman Grille; Sharon Dachino, Events by On Stage and Off; Phyllis Jablonowski, CSEP, Eventricity; Kristin Nolte, All Occasions Party Rental; Sharon Phillips Waxman, SPW Productions; Jennifer Quinones, CSEP, Grayling; Michael Tannen, CSEP, T-TEAM Management; Sue A. Werb, CSEP, Simply Elegant Events; Nicole Zacchi, Atlantic City CVA

  • “Halloween In New Orleans Presents ‘Wickedly Ever After’”

    Nicolas Nevares, CMP, Solomon Group; James Clawson, Urban Earth; Tony Leggio, Mardi Gras Productions; David Spear, CSEP, AFX Pro

  • BEST ISES TEAM EFFORT (OVER $200,000)

    “The Grand Tour Gala”

    Cheryl Andrews, FSMD, Cheryl's Distinctive Creations; Rick Andrews, Airstar America; Robert Christie, Christie's Photographic Studios; Lisa Compton, Metropolis Productions; Cendy Knight, Hello Florida; Shannen Kykta, Quest Drape; Patrick Loia, Dazian Creative Fabric Environments; Lindsay Luxa, Dragonfly Custom Design; Richard Painter, Wizard Connection; Mary Jo Ross, Ph. D., CSEP, CPCE, University of Central Florida; Richard Streitler, Flourish Floral Productions; Ann Taylor, A Chair Affair; JC York, Wise Guys InterACTive Entertainment

  • “IBEW Gala Reception”

    Darren Dreger, CSEP, BC Event Management; Brock Lumsden, BLD Decor & Scenery; Noah Russell, Apex Tent & Event Rentals; Nick Szrejter, AVW-TELAV Audio Visual Solutions

  • “Magic on the Mississippi”

    James Clawson, Urban Earth; Full Circle Lighting & Productions; Ruben “Kuki” Gomez and Ivan Hall, Kuki Design Group; Steve Hand, The HAND Co.; Tony Leggio, Mardi Gras Productions; Carl Mack, Carl Mack Presents; Doc Waldrop, Full Circle Lighting

ISES ESPRIT OF THE YEAR-INSPIRATIONAL PERSON OR EVENT

  • “Lori Hill: An Event Planning Inspiration”

    Sarah Cissna, Curley Co.

  • “Terry Toomey”

    Jenny Fustino, Johnson & Wales University

Next Page: The Credits

ISES EDITORIAL TEAM AND STAFF

ISES Editorial Committee

Caroline Sewell
Volunteer Editor
Encore Events Inc.
Greater Triangle N.C.
caroline@encore-events.net

Penni Holdham, CSEP
The Display Connection
Toronto

John Peckham
Expo Casters
St. Louis

Katie Cole
Rentals Unlimited
New England

ISES Staff

Kelly Rehan
Managing Editor
krehan@smithbucklin.com

Kevin Hacke
Executive Director
khacke@smithbucklin.com

Kristin Prine
Operations Manager
kprine@smithbucklin.com

Lauren Rini
Senior Coordinator of Specialty Programs
lrini@smithbucklin.com

Meghan Miller
Chapter Services Sr. Associate
memiller@smithbucklin.com

Tom McCurrie
Membership Services Associate
tmccurrie@smithbucklin.com

401 N. Michigan Ave.
Chicago, IL 60611 USA

T: 800/688-4737

T: 312/321-6853

F: 312/673-6953

E: info@ises.com

W: www.ises.com